(719) 888-3720
[…] Here’s what you need to know about how long you have to file a car accident claim in Colorado Springs and why it’s so important to start the process early.

The Statute of Limitations for Car Accidents in Colorado

In most personal injury cases, Colorado law gives victims three years from the date of the accident to file a claim for injuries or property damage caused by a motor vehicle collision. This three-year limit applies whether you’re filing against another driver’s insurance company or pursuing a personal injury lawsuit in court.

This time frame is set by Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-80-101(1)(n). It specifically covers “all actions for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle.” If your claim isn’t filed before the deadline, the court will likely dismiss your case, no matter how strong the evidence or how serious your injuries.

There are some exceptions, but they’re rare.